• EN
    • DE
Data Protection

Version: October 2019

Responsible according to Art 4 Z 7 DSGVO:

condignum GmbH

Am Belvedere 81100
Vienna, Austria

T +43 (1) 717 28 670
office@condignum.com

No data protection officer has been appointed, as this is not required by law.

Privacy policy

General information

We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. When processing your data, we comply with the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) and the Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003). In order to guarantee the security of the processed data and to ensure that it is processed properly and not made accessible to unauthorised persons, appropriate data security measures are taken.

This data protection statement explains the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of your personal data by condignum in connection with your visit and use of our website www.condignum.com (“website”).

Data acquisition and storage

Server log files

In the course of your use of the website, we collect, compile and store the following data:

    • IP address and IP location of the device from which it is accessed
    • Referrer URL (the address of the previously visited website)
    • Number, duration and time of hits (your interaction with the website)
    • transmitted data volume
    • Browser and browser version
    • Operating system

in so-called log files (access data) automatically with the help of a website analysis tool. The collected data is only evaluated in aggregated and anonymised form and cannot be individually assigned.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow this only in individual cases. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Processing of dataThe
access data collected from you will only be used for statistical evaluations and in aggregated form for the purpose of operating, securing and optimising the website (predominantly legitimate interests).

Application

If you send us your application, your details, including the contact details you provide there, as well as your application documents, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your application. We will not pass on this data without your consent. At the latest 6 months after filling the position, your specified and transmitted data will be deleted.

Contact

For the purpose of answering your enquiry, we process the personal data you have provided. The legal basis is based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO (… “for the implementation of pre-contractual measures”). On the basis of your enquiry we draw the conclusion that by contacting us you are interested in services from us or that you are already in an existing customer relationship. The personal data is stored on a web server of an IT service provider used by us and subsequently processed internally by us. The commissioned processor will be contractually obliged to process your data only to the extent of the service provision and to treat it confidentially. Beyond this, no data will be passed on to other third parties, third countries or international organisations.

Customer relationship

Within the framework of customer administration, we process the data you provide for the purpose of contract processing in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 letter b DSGVO (… “necessary for the performance of the contract”). The personal data provided by you are necessary for the fulfilment of the contract. We would like to expressly point out that within Condignum GmbH only those employees receive your data who need it to fulfil contractual, legal and supervisory obligations and to protect legitimate interests. After you have commissioned us to do so, data will be transferred to our tax advisors, insurance companies, banks, collection agencies, authorities and, in certain cases, to legal representatives and courts. In addition, processors commissioned by us (e.g. IT service providers) receive your data if they need it for the purpose of fulfilling the order. The commissioned processors are contractually obliged to process your data only to the extent necessary to perform the service and to treat it confidentially.

Data economy

We only store your data for the period of time required to fulfil the purpose. In addition, only the absolutely necessary data is stored on the basis of the applicable legal provisions or storage obligations (UGB, ABGB etc). The collection of your data is necessary to be able to process your request. You provide us with this information voluntarily. We do not use any automated decision making or profiling for this processing of your data.

Data security

We use technical and organisational security measures to protect the data stored by visitors against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. The transmission of data for the website is exclusively encrypted using TLS (Transport Layer Security). You can recognise the encrypted connection by the lock symbol in the top left-hand corner of the browser and the use of the “https” scheme as part of the Internet address.

All data will be stored on servers of our service providers with whom contracts for order processing have been concluded in accordance with ยง 28 DSGVO with appropriate checks.

Passing on of data

We will not pass on your personal data collected on the basis of your use of the website to third parties, unless it is necessary to fulfil our obligations or is required by law/authority.

Your rights

You have the following rights with regard to your data stored with us in accordance with the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG):

    • Right to information (Art. 15 DSGVO)
    • Right of rectification (Art. 16 DSGVO)
    • Right of deletion (“right to be forgotten”, Art. 17 DSGVO)
    • Right to restrict processing (Art. 18 DSGVO)
    • Right to data transferability (Art. 20 DSGVO)
    • Right of objection (Art. 21 DSGVO)
    • Right not to be subject to an exclusively automated decision (Art. 22 DSGVO)

To assert your rights, please contact us as follows:

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data does not comply with the basic data protection regulation, you have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority (DSB) (in accordance with Art. 14 Paragraph 2 letter d DSGVO). The Austrian data protection authority can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Plugins and tools

Google Fonts

Our website uses Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have a Google Account, none of your Google Account information will be submitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this information securely. You can find more information about these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to display map information. When using Google Maps, Google also processes and uses data on the use of the Maps functions by visitors to the website.

You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Final provisions

In the course of the ongoing development of the website, condignum will continue to adapt this privacy policy. Condignum will announce changes on our website in due time. Therefore, you should regularly access this statement and inform yourself about the current version.

Disclaimer

The condignum website and the contributions contained therein have been carefully prepared and are for general information purposes only. However, they cannot replace individual legal advice in individual cases and do not constitute legal advice. We therefore accept no liability for the accuracy, timeliness and correctness of the information provided. Furthermore, condignum does not assume any liability for any links to external websites operated by third parties.